PRIVACY POLICY

In accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and with Spanish data protection legislation, Law 3/2018, of 5 December, on data protection and guarantee of digital rights, as well as Law 34/2002, of 11 July, on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce (LSSICE or LSSI), the entities listed here inform you of the processing of personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
The entity responsible for this website WEDO PROJECT INTELLIGENCE MADE EASY, SL,, hereinafter WeDo, makes this document available to users to inform them of the Privacy Policy adopted in data protection.
Any person accessing this website assumes the role of user, committing to the observance and strict compliance with the provisions herein, as well as any other legal provision that may be applicable.
The entities reserve the right to modify any type of information that may appear on the website, without there being any obligation to give prior notice or inform users of said obligations, with publication on the website https://wedo-projects.com being understood to be sufficient.

Responsible for the processing:

  • Identity of the Data Controller: WEDO PROJECT INTELLIGENCE MADE EASY, SL
  • Trade name: WeDo
  • NIF/CIF: B-67031849
  • Tax address: C/ Rosselló 248, 5-2 08008- Barcelona (Spain)
  • Office address: Utopicus Torre Marenostrum, Plaza del Gas 1, edificio B, 08003 Barcelona

Barcelona Mercantile Register: Volume 46017, Folio 28, Page nº B-506856

  • Telephone: 630 164 264
  • E-mail: hola@wedo-projects.com
  • Website: https://wedo-projects.com
  • Address for exercising rights: hola@wedo-projects.com

Activity: Management of communication projects.

Confidentiality and data security

WeDo undertakes and guarantees the use and treatment of users’ personal data in a confidential manner, as well as to comply with its obligation to keep them and adapt all necessary security measures to prevent alteration, loss, treatment or unauthorised access, in accordance with the provisions of current data protection regulations.

WeDo cannot guarantee the absolute impregnability of the Internet network and therefore the violation of the data through fraudulent access to them by third parties is beyond its effective control, and cannot assume any responsibility for such attacks.

With respect to the confidentiality of processing, WeDo shall ensure that any person who is authorised by such entity to process the user’s data shall be under an obligation of confidentiality.

When a Security Incident occurs, WeDo shall notify the User without undue delay and shall provide timely information related to the Security Incident to the User as it becomes known, as it becomes known or when reasonably requested by the User.

 

Accuracy and Accuracy of Data

As a user, you are solely responsible for the accuracy and correctness of the data you submit to us, exonerating WeDo from any liability in this regard, even when you provide us with data from third parties.

WeDo will process personal data relating to your identification, location, identification of the entity to which you belong and the position you hold on behalf of and as a contact with the entity you represent, used to contact you by e-mail. Said data are processed in order to carry out all the procedures related to attending to your request, preparing budgets, contracting and providing services to you or to the entity you represent, as well as maintaining the history of commercial relations.

Users guarantee and are responsible, in any case, for the accuracy, validity and authenticity of the personal data provided, and undertake to keep them duly updated. The user agrees to provide complete and correct information in the contact or subscription form. In the event that you provide data of third parties, you must have their prior consent.

The services, access to content and product offerings of the Website are exclusively aimed at people over 18 years of age, so that when you access or use the Website and/or provide us with your personal data, you declare that you are of that age, being aware of the prohibition of the use of the Website if you are a minor.

This website prohibits the insertion and communication of personal data of minors and, in the event that they have been provided by the user or by minors, they will be eliminated if the Responsible Party notices such irregularity.

Likewise, the user expressly exonerates WeDo from any possible claim arising from this fact, and the user who sent the information assumes full responsibility for any claim that may result.

Acceptance and consent

The User declares that he/she has been informed of the conditions regarding the protection of personal data, accepting and consenting to the processing of said data by the Data Controller in the manner and for the purposes indicated in this Privacy Policy.

The website provides a wide range of information, services and data. The User assumes responsibility for the correct use of the website. This responsibility extends to:

– The truthfulness and lawfulness of the information provided by the user on the forms provided by WeDo for access to certain content or services offered by the Website.
– The use of the information, services and data offered by WeDo contrary to the provisions of these conditions, the Law, morality, good customs or public order, or which in any other way may infringe the rights of third parties or the operation of the website itself.

 

Purpose of the collection and processing of personal data

With regard to the personal data collected by e-mail and/or completion of the forms on the website, the purposes of processing will be the following: to reply to your communication; to deal with your request for information; to include you or the company to which you belong in the address book; to facilitate future commercial relations or manage the currently existing commercial relationship; to send you the Newsletter; to carry out the necessary communications with you; to send you the necessary documentation or information requested; and to maintain a history of commercial relations and communications.

Your personal data will therefore be processed by WeDo in order to deal with your queries and requests. This information may include personal data such as your IP address, name and surname, physical address, e-mail address, telephone number, and other information, in compliance with other applicable regulations such as Law 34/2002 of 11 July, on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce.

You may be sent advertising by electronic means about new services and products linked to your interest as a customer or potential customer, as well as information and recommendations of legitimate interest, if you authorised this at the time of collecting your data, by express consent or if you are or have been a WeDo customer, on the basis of legitimate interest.

 

Contact forms:

Type of data: name, surname, e-mail address.

The purpose of this processing will be to answer your query, deal with your request or resolve the issue raised. In this case, your personal data will be kept for the time necessary to deal with your query and in any case until you express your wish to delete it or for as long as it is essential to comply with the legal obligations in force.

Legitimation of the processing: consent.

Retention of data: 2 years.

 

Commercial mailings:

Type of data: first name, surname, e-mail address, address, postal code, city, state/province, country, organisation/company, position/department.

The purpose of this processing: If you tick the relevant box, we may use your data for the purpose of keeping you informed of our news, activities and other information that may be of interest to you and related to the company’s activity. We will keep your data for as long as you do not express your opposition and in any case for a maximum of 5 years from the last confirmation of interest.

Legitimation of the processing: consent.

Data retention: until you exercise your right to erasure.

 

Newsletter subscription:

Type of data: first name, surname, e-mail address.

The purpose of this processing: If you send the subscription request, we will send you our Newsletter.

Legitimation of the processing: consent.

Retention of data: until you exercise your right of deletion and in any case a maximum of 5 years from the last confirmation of interest.

 

Event Registration:

Type of data: first name, surname, date of birth, e-mail address, identity card/passport number, address, postcode, city, state/province, country, organisation/company, position/department.

Purpose of processing: registration for the Congress and related formalities. This includes inviting attendees to new editions of the events.

Legitimation of the processing: the consent you give us when registering.

Retention of data: 2 years.

 

There are other purposes for which we process your personal data:

– To ensure compliance with the terms of use and applicable law. This may include the development of tools and algorithms that help this website ensure the confidentiality of the personal data it collects.
– To support and improve the services offered by this website.
– WeDo also collects other non-identifying data obtained through some cookies that are downloaded to the user’s computer when browsing this website, which are detailed in the Cookies Policy.

WeDo does not carry out automated profiling or make decisions that may affect the user based solely on the automated processing of their personal data. All decision-making processes related to the processing purposes described above are carried out with human intervention.

WeDo is entitled to process user data for the aforementioned purposes in order to fulfil its contractual obligations as a result of the request made by you.

User data provided to WeDo by any means will also be collected for statistical purposes in order to adapt and improve the management of the website and services.

The provision of personal data requires a minimum age of 18 years or, where applicable, sufficient legal capacity to enter into a contract.

Likewise, user data provided to WeDo by any means will also be collected for the purpose of sending promotional and informative electronic communications about services provided by the company and its Sponsors.

These promotional electronic communications will be sent throughout the duration of our relationship and even after it has ended, provided that the user does not express his/her limitation and/or opposition to such processing. The legitimacy of the processing will be based on:

a) the user has given his consent
b) the information sent relates to products and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale, provided that the user has not refused to consent to such communications.

 

Types of personal data processed

Personal data is understood to be data that identifies or makes a natural person identifiable. The data to be processed by the Data Controller within the framework of the relationship with the data subject and subject to the purposes consented to, are included in the following categories:

– Identifying and contact data: name, surname, NIF (or equivalent), gender, telephone number, postal address or e-mail address.

No specially protected categories of data are processed.

The personal data that will be processed will be the personal data that the user has provided to the Data Controller when completing the contact form by any other means (Chat, WhatsApp, telephone, email).

In the case of the use of social networks, the policy provided therein shall apply. In the event that user data is collected through a Social Network, the applicable Privacy Policy will be that corresponding to the specific Social Network.

 

Accuracy of the data provided

The User guarantees that the personal data provided to WeDo are truthful and up to date, and is responsible for communicating any changes thereto, the user being solely responsible for the inaccuracy or falsity of the data provided and for any damages that may be caused thereby to said entities or to third parties on the occasion of the use of the services offered by the same. WeDo also declares that the data collected are adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the scope, purposes and services determined.

 

Communication and destination of data

WeDo does not sell or transfer personal data that can identify the user, nor will it do so in the future, to third parties without the prior consent of the interested party. However, in some cases, collaborations may be carried out with other professionals, in which cases, prior consent will be required from users, informing them of the identity of the collaborator and the purpose of the collaboration. This will always be carried out with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

 

Legal basis legitimising the processing of personal data

The legal basis that legitimises the processing of personal data is consent or legitimate interest in information about similar WeDo products and/or services if you are or have been a customer.

In other cases the legal basis will be the commercial contract.

 

Retention period of your personal data

The personal data provided will be retained for as long as they are necessary for the provision of contracted services, to respond to requests or requests made, and in any case as long as deletion is not requested by the interested party and within the obligations imposed by other reference regulations. Thus, in accordance with tax regulations, your data will be kept for 5 years.

 

Rights of data subjects

Users may exercise their rights of access, rectification, deletion, portability, restriction and opposition to processing. Likewise, in case of doubt in relation to our privacy and data protection policy, they may contact hola@wedo-projects.com.

The interested party may exercise their rights by sending an e-mail to the above address enclosing proof of identity (photocopy of ID card or passport) and the right they wish to exercise.

You may revoke your consent at any time.

You may file a claim related to the processing of your personal data before the AEPD.

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

WeDo reserves the right to modify this Policy to adapt it to new legislation or jurisprudence, as well as to industry practices. In such cases, WeDo will announce on this page the changes introduced reasonably in advance of their implementation.

Version: July 2022

Do you want to know more?
Drop us a line

hola@wedo-projects.com

Ronda Sant Pere 16
08010 – Barcelona
(Spain)

Do you want to know more?
Drop us a line

hola@wedo-projects.com

Ronda Sant Pere 16
08010 – Barcelona
(Spain)

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from our team.

You have Successfully Subscribed!